‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Refy Pty Ltd ABN 93 640 372 845 of 903/50 Clarence St Sydney NSW 2000 trading as Refy and our related businesses.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information and Our Service

Personal information is collected by Refy to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the financial products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

When a user submits information for a Refy match, quote or tool service, the user opts implied permission to opt in to directing marketing and send you marketing messages, materials, adverts and promotions relating to solar and electricity services we provide or which can be offered by our platforms we have white labelled.

You will be free to withdraw your consent to this at any time, by contacting us as detailed in this privacy policy or as detailed in any direct marketing that you receive.

Your personal information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Employment status
  • Income information
  • Loan information
  • Property information

How we collect personal information

Refy collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at refy.com.au

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order for Refy to connect you with mortgage brokers or other financial service providers to deliver their services.

Your personal information is also collected so Refy can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want Refy to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 1300 247 025.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Refy may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Refy. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Refy providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries
  • billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • market research
  • Website usage analysis

Refy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)
  • additional telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

Cookies

Refy may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Refy extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Refy may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Refy collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Refy may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Refy websites.

Refy may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Refy for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Refy takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details.

by contacting us on 1300 247 025 or by emailing apply@refy.com.au

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Refy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday.

Tel: 1300 247 025

Email: apply@refy.com.au

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our Complaints Officer at apply@refy.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our Complaints Officer you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992

Visit www.oaic.gov.au

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.